NorAm / Calforex Cup #1

Canmore

November 29-30

Online registration here

Volunteer Sign-up

(no experience required for most positions)

NorAm/Calforex Cup #2

Canmore

December 6-7

Online registration here

Volunteer Sign-up

(no experience required for most positions)

Guide to:

2014-15 membership categories

2014-15 Calforex Cup categories

Become a Biathlon Alberta member:

2014-15 membership

 

 


HOME | AWARDS

Awards

 

Past Winners - External Awards

 

Alberta Sport, Recreation, Parks and Wildlife Foundation Awards

Officiating Recognition Award

2011 - Noel Charchuk

1999 - Don Rogers

 

Sport Volunteer Recognition Award

1998 - Don Rogers

1996 - Dr. Barry Gibson

1990 - Ruedi Setz

1988 - Willy Pederson

 

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

2009 - Kurtis Wenzel

 

Biathlon Canada Awards

Ruedi Setz Memorial Award

2012 - Carol Henley

2010 - Noel Charchuk

2009 - Ken Davies

2002 - Carol Henley

2001 - Barry Connatty

1997 - Don Rodgers

1995 - Gail Niinimaa

1994 - Rick Crossen

1991 - George Durham

 

June Hooper Award

2006-2007 - Carol Henley

2004-2005 - Paul Dorotich

2003-2004 - Rick Green

2001-2002 - Gail Niinimaa

1999-2000 - Veli Niinimaa

 

Myriam Bedard Award

2009-2010 - Sandra Keith

2008-2009 - Carol Henley

2007-2008 - Sandra Keith

2001-2002 - Brian McKeever

1999-2000 - Charm Rebus

 

Female Coach of the Year

2004-2005 - Jacqueline Akerman

2002-2003 - Amy Ford

1998-1999 - Yvonne Visser

1997-1998 - Sheryl Hayes

1994-1995 - Robyn Williams

1993-1994 - Jan Robinson

1992-1993 - Sheryl Hayes

 

Male Coach of the Year

2011-2012 - Richard Boruta

2010-2011 - John Jaques

2008-2009 - Dave Bradley

2007-2008 - John Jaques

2004-2005 - Matthias Ahrens

2003-2004 - Petr Zidek

2001-2002 - Geret Coyne

1999-2000 - Richard Boruta

1998-1999 - Craig Ferguson

1993-1994 - Geret Coyne

 

Female Athlete of the Year

2011-2012 - Melanie Schultz

2007-2008 - Rosanna Crawford

2005-2006 - Zina Kocher

2003-2004 - Zina Kocher

2002-2003 - Sandra Keith

2001-2002 - Zina Kocher

2000-2001 - Maryke Ciaramidaro

1999-2000 - Maryke Ciaramidaro

1994-1995 - Kristin Saugen

 

Male Athlete of the Year

2010-2011 - Scott Gow

2008-2009 - Kurtis Wenzel

2006-2007 - Jaime Robb

2005-2006 - David Leoni

2002-2003 - Robin Clegg

2001-2002 - Robin Clegg

2000-2001 - Robin Clegg

1997-1998 - Glenn Rupertus

1994-1995 - Tom Zidek

1992-1993 - Glenn Rupertus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This content requires Adobe Flash Player. Please click here to download.